Biography: Adam Levine

Real Name: Adam Noah Levine

Occupation: Singer; songwriter; multi-instrumentalist; actor; record producer.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1979

Age: 38

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Height: 5′ 11¾” (1.82 m)

Nationality: American

Family: Fredric Levine (Father); Patsy Levine (Mother); Michael (Brother); Sam (Brother); Liza Levine (Sister); Julia Bartolf Milne Levine (Sister).

Wife: Behati Prinsloo

Children: Dusty Rose Levine (Daughter).

Adam Levine Facts:

Levine knows Jason Segel and Jake Gyllenhaal since their kindergarten days.
He suffers from attention deficit hyperactive disorder (ADHD).

Former frontman of the band Kara’s Flowers.

Frontman of the band Maroon 5.

He claims The Beatles (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr) are his heroes.

He is ambidextrous; writes and draws with his left hand, though he prefers his right hand for most activities.

He has a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording.

When the lead singer/guitarist of the Reel Big Fish, Aaron Barrett, was recovering from a hand injury, Levine temporarily toured with the band.

He calls Stevie Wonder his “spiritual leader”, and considers him and Prince to be his favorite musicians.

Adam Levine Quotes:

“In real life, I am emotionally confused, which enables me to write songs. I’m a Pisces, and they say that Pisces are very sensitive. If men were just honest with themselves, they would see that they all have that side.”

“I’m intelligent enough to survive happily and be compassionate. If I were too smart, I would realize all the ills of the world.”

“You wouldn’t be a complete band without a slightly cocky frontman, would you?”

“Before I go on stage, I pretend that everyone loves me.”

“It’s much more interesting to embrace who you really are rather than waste energy pretending to be someone else.”

“I don’t know if it’s possible to live the rock ‘n’ roll lifestyle and still be romantic.”

“I’m extremely fascinated by marriage. I want to study marriage. I want to learn about it. I want to know it. I want to figure out whether or not I want to do it. I’m not just going to leap into it, because that’s not good for anybody.”

“Instinctively, monogamy is not in our genetic makeup. I have cheated. And you know what? There is nothing worse than the feeling of doing it.”

Adam Levine Filmography/Discography:

Discography

Mic Jack – Big Boi featuring Adam Levine (2017)
I’m So Humble – The Lonely Island featuring Adam Levine (2016)
Locked Away – R. City featuring Adam Levine (2015)
Lost Stars – with Matt McAndrew (2014)
Somebody That I Used to Know – with Christina Grimmie (2014)

Maroon 5 – Albums

Red Pill Blues (2017)
V (2014)
Overexposed (2012)
Hands All Over (2010)
It Won’t Be Long Soon (2007)
Songs About Jane (2002)

Films

Fun Mom Dinner (2017)
The Clapper (2017)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
Pitch Perfect 2 (2016)
Unity (2015)
Klown Forever (2015)
Begin Again (2013)
Email! (2005)

Television

The Voice (2011-present)
Saturday Night Live (2004-14)
American Horror Story (2012)

Read More:

Best Movies of Keira Knightly

Movies You Must Watch if You Love the Before Series

Add comment