Biography: Adrianne Palicki

Real Name: Adrianne Lee Palicki

Occupation: Actress

Date of Birth: 6th May, 1983

Age: 34

Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.

Height: 5′ 10¾” (1.8 m)

Nationality: American

Family: Jeffrey Arthur (Father); Nancy Lee Palicki (Mother); Eric Palicki (Brother).

Boyfriend: It was confirmed in 2014 that she had gotten engaged to stuntman Jackson Spidell, whom she had met during the production of John Wick. A year later, the engagement was called off.

Adrianne Palicki Facts:

Adrianne has been casted in three different productions with members of DC Comics’ Justice League: In 2001, she portrayed a Krypton native and subsequent ally of Superman/Clark Kent in one episode of Smallville. Additionally, she played a villain in the Aquaman series which was canceled. Years later, in 2011, she was cast in the role of Wonder Woman/Diana Prince in a pilot which suffered the same fate as Aquaman and was never even picked up. Now, Gal Gadot is the face of DC Extended Universe’s Wonder Woman/Diana Prince.

She has a tattoo on her arms, spelling her parents’ names (Jeff and Nancy).

Adrianne attended and graduated from, Whitmer High School (Toledo, Ohio) in 2001.

She won the runner-up position for homecoming queen at her high school.

In 2007, she was placed at number 79 on Maxim magazine’s annual Hot 100 list.

When she initially went to Los Angeles, she worked at Togo’s as a sandwich maker.

Adrianne Palicki Quotes:

“When I lived in New York for those three months, I needed to see a play every week, because eventually that’s where I want to end up.”

[on Supergirl/Kara El Zor on Smallville] “I think the character of “Kara” on Smallville (2001) was a little different from the one in the comic because her motive is different. She’s not evil by any means, whatsoever, but she does come to Clark for a specific reason. She doesn’t really have a sense of right or wrong; the morality isn’t there.”

“My psyche has been very impacted in that there are moments where you’re, like, ‘Do I really want to do this?’ Though I know in my heart this is what I really want to do, the question was: would I enjoy the process itself?”

“I would love to do Broadway, I don’t think there’s anything more amazing than theatre. Okay, Supergirl is number one. Maybe I could be Supergirl on Broadway! That would be perfect.”

“In all honesty, it’s unbelievable to get these roles. You work so hard when you’re trying to be cast and to get a guest role on a low budget show would be a dream come true, but to be able to do these two shows and play these characters, there are no words. I am so lucky to have done them.”

[on John Woo] “We had a fight scene that was amazingly well-choreographed, but then Mr. Woo came in and said, ‘Very good, but do this’, and he goes in there and starts fighting. It’s just amazing to see John Woo kick alien ass! It’s not something you get to see very often.”

Adrianne Palicki Filmography:

FILMS

S.W.A.T.: Under Siege (2017)
Baby, Baby, Baby (2015)
Dr. Cabbie (2014)
John Wick (2014)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
Coffee Town (2013)
Red Dawn (2012)
Legion (2010)
Elektra Luxx (2010)
Women in Trouble (2009)
Seven Mummies (2006)
Popstar (2005)
SHORT FILMS
It’s Supposed to be Easy (2017)
#WHERESTHELOVE (2016)
Waves (2011)
Rewrite (2003)
Getting Rachel Back (2003)

TELEVISION

The Orville (2017)
Most Wanted (2016)
From Dusk till Dawn: The Series (2014)
Drunk History (2014)
About a Boy (2014)
This Is Why You’re Single (2014)
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2014-16)
Criminal Minds (2011)
Wonder Woman (2011)
Family Guy (2010)
Lone Star (2010)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (2010)
CSI: Miami (2009)
Titan Maximum (2009)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II (2008)
Winter Tales (2007)
Robot Chicken (2007-16)
South Beach (2006)
Aquaman (2006)
Friday Night Lights (2006-11)
North Shore (2005)
Supernatural (2006-09)
Smallville (2004)
Quintuplets (2004)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2004)
The Robinsons: Lost in Space (2004)

Read More:

Best Movies of Melissa McCarthy

Best Movies of Alexandra Daddario

Add comment