Biography: Al Pacino

Real Name: Alfredo James Pacino

Occupation: Actor. Filmmaker. Screenwriter.

Date of Birth: 25th April 1940

Age: 77

Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Height: 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)

Nationality: American

Family: Salvatore Pacino (Father) and Rose (nee Gerardi) Pacino (Mother).

Girlfriends: Pacino has never been married, but he has had numerous romantic relationships. Jan Tarrant (Partner, 1988-89). Beverly D’Angelo (Partner, 1997-2003). Diane Keaton, Tuesday Weld, Jill Clayburgh, Marthe Keller, Kathleen Quinlan, and Lyndall Hobbs (Ex-girlfriends).

Children: Julie Marie (Daughter), Anton James (Son), and Olivia Rose (Daughter).

Al Pacino Facts:

Pacino was arrested for and charged with carrying a concealed weapon in January 1961.

He turned down the role of Ted Kramer in Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), which was then played by Dustin Hoffman.

Al Pacino also rejected the role of Han Solo in Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (1977), which ultimately went to Harrison Ford.

He wanted $7 million for The Godfather: Part III (1990), but director Francis Ford Coppola got so angry at him that he threatened to come up with a new plot that started with the funeral of Pacino’s character, and Pacino had to settle for $5 million.

In order to protect his voice, he broke his habit of smoking two packs of cigarettes a day back in 1994. Now, he only smokes occasionally and that too herbal cigarettes.

He is a passionate fan of opera.

Al Pacino Quotes:

“The problem with me is, I guess, the way I express myself, you have to be with me 50 years before you can get a sense of what I’m talking about.”

“When I try to explain anything I always end up trying to be right usually, but not truthful necessarily. Trying to give the right answer or what I think is the right answer. It’s a human instinct. You try to be as clever as you can be. You’re trying to come off like you really know what the hell’s going on, when you don’t!”

“I’m single and I don’t particularly like it. I’m certainly the kind of person who prefers … it … it … It’s good to have someone in your life that you’re going through this thing with. It’s good. That’s a thing in life that I aspire to.”

“I’m constantly striving to break through to something new. You try to maintain a neutral approach to your work, and not be too hard on yourself.”

[on his friend and Heat (1995) co-star Robert De Niro] “I remember seeing things that Bob had done in the past, and very recent times, and have been taken with the work so much that I even wrote [him] about it. Some of his great work — which is plenty — I was staggered by the subtlety of his portrayal and the warmth, which is what we often talk about with Bob among us actors who admire him so. It is the warmth and the way he approaches things.”

“My first language was shy. It’s only by having been thrust into the limelight that I have learned to cope with my shyness.”

Al Pacino Filmography:

FILMS

The Irishman (2019)
The Pirates of Somalia (2017)
Hangman (2017)
Misconduct (2016)
Danny Collins (2015)
Manglehorn (2014)
The Humbling (2014)
Stand Up Guys (2012)
The Son of No One (2011)
Jack and Jill (2011)
Righteous Kill (2008)
88 Minutes (2007)
Ocean’s Thirteen (2007)
Two for the Money (2005)
The Merchant of Venice (2004)
The Recruit (2003)
Gigli (2003)
Insomnia (2002)
Simone (2002)
People I Know (2002)
Chinese Coffee (2000)
The Insider (1999)
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Donnie Brasco (1997)
The Devil’s Advocate (1997)
City Hall (1996)
Two Bits (1995)
Heat (1995)
Carlito’s Way (1993)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Frankie and Johnny (1991)
The Local Stigmatic (1990)
Dick Tracy (1990)
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Sea of Love (1989)
Revolution (1985)
Scarface (1983)
Author! Author! (1982)
Cruising (1980)
…And Justice for All (1979)
Bobby Deerfield (1977)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Scarecrow (1973)
Serpico (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
Me, Natalie (1969)

DOCUMENTARIES

Casting By (2012)
Wilde Salomé (2011)
I Knew It Was You (2009)
America: A Tribute to Heroes (2001)
Pitch (1997)
Looking for Richard (1996)
Madonna: Truth or Dare (1990)

TELEVISION

Untitled Joe Paterno film (2018)
Phil Spector (2013)
You Don’t Know Jack (2010)
Angels in America (2003)
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977)
N.Y.P.D. (1968)

STAGE

God Looked Away (2017)
China Doll (2015)
Glengarry Glen Ross (2012)
The Merchant of Venice (2010)
Orphans (2005)
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (2002)
Hughie (1996)
Salome (1992)
Julius Caesar (1988)
The Local Stigmatic (1985)
American Buffalo (1983)
The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel (1977)
Richard III (1977)
Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? (1969)
The Indian Wants the Bronx (1968)
Awake and Sing! (1967)
America, Hurrah (1967)

Read More:

Best Movies of Al Pacino

Best Movies of Robert Di Nero

Add comment