Biography

Biography: Andrew Garfield

January 16, 2018
4 min read

Real Name: Andrew Russell Garfield

Occupation: Actor

Date of Birth: 20th August 1983

Age: 34

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States.

How Tall is Andrew Garfield: 5 feet 10½ inches (1.79 m)

Nationality: British-American

Family: Richard Garfield (Father). Lynn Garfield (Mother).

Girlfriend: Emma Stone (2011-2015).

Andrew Garfield Facts:

Andrew’s father was born to British parents in Los Angeles, whereas his mother is British-born. Andrew himself was born in Los Angeles; later, he moved to England when he was three and was brought up in Epsom, Surrey.

He won the Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer at the 2006 Evening Standard Theatre Awards.

He shared the 2007 London Theatre Critics Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award with Connie Fisher.

Andrew won the 2004 Manchester Evening News Most Promising Newcomer Theatre Award for his performance in “Kes” at the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester.

He trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama, graduating in 2004.

In 2008, he was named as one of the European films’ Shooting Stars by the European Film Promotion Board.

Andrew Garfield Quotes:

“I’m very neurotic and self-conscious. So I think that I’ll know when I’m becoming a dick and believing my own press.”

“Obviously there’s something very seductive about movies, which can be attractive in a bad way if you’re doing them for the wrong reasons – for money, or for fame. I hope I won’t ever do that. I don’t feel at home in LA, I feel like I’m on holiday. It’s nice to dip your feet in occasionally, but I think it’s probably quite unhealthy to spend too much time there at once.”

“I hope that I have to audition for every single job I want. I hope that I’m always struggling, really. You develop when you’re struggling. When you’re struggling, you get stronger.”

“I think too much. Being in my body is much more satisfying than being in my head.”

[on not watching movies that he’s in] “If I watch myself, then I suddenly have a bunch of things that I’m scared to do. It just upsets me. I’ve stopped reading reviews, as well. If one is negative, you hold on to that. It was killing me. It was holding me back from being creative and being free.”

[on filming the scene in The Social Network (2010), in which his character, “Eduardo Saverin”, loses his cool and lashes out both physically and verbally at “Mark Zuckerberg”, played by Jesse Eisenberg] “Are you kidding me? That day and night of shooting was one of my favorite experiences. I was actually proud of myself because I didn’t care what I was doing. I was literally not judging myself. And it was so fucking beautiful for a second. I’ve gone through my whole life caring deeply what people think of me. That was probably one of the first times where I didn’t care for a second. And it was liberating. I felt more like a man than I’ve ever felt.

… That’s what always excited me about other people’s performances. Abandon.”

Andrew Garfield – Filmography/Discography:

FILM:

Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Breathe (2017)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Silence (2016)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
99 Homes (2014)
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
I’m Here (2010)
Never Let Me Go (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
Air (2009)
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
Lions for Lambs (2007)
Boy A (2007)
Mumbo Jumbo (2005)

TELEVISION

Saturday Night Live (2011, 2014)
Red Riding (2009)
Doctor Who (2007)
Freezing (2007)
Trial & Retribution (2007)
Simon Schama’s Power of Art: Caravaggio (2006)
Swinging (2005)
Sugar Rush (2005)

STAGE

Angels in America (2017)
The Children’s Monologues (2017)
Death of a Salesman (2012)
Beautiful Thing (2006)
Burn / Chatroom / Citizenship (2006)
The Overwhelming (2006)
The Laramie Project (2005)
Romeo & Juliet (2005)
Mercy (2004)
Kes (2004)

Read More:

Best Movies of Jesse Eisenberg

Best Movies of Ben Affleck

SPONSORED LINKS