News

BAFTA Winners Announced; ‘La La Land’ Wins 5 Awards Including Best Film

February 12, 2017
5 min read

The winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards have been announced at the ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Albert Hall, London, on Sunday 12 February 2017.

At tonight’s EE British Academy Film Awards, La La Land was named Best Film, with Damien Chazelle winning Director and Emma Stone receiving the award for Leading Actress. Linus Sandgren won for Cinematography and Justin Hurwitz won Original Music.

Casey Affleck won Leading Actor for his role in Manchester by the Sea, which also earned its writer/director Kenneth Lonergan the award for Original Screenplay.

Supporting Actor went to Dev Patel for Lion, for which Luke Davies won Adapted Screenplay.

The ceremony was hosted for a 12th year by Stephen Fry and held at London’s Royal Albert Hall, and featured performances by Cirque du Soleil and Sheku Kanneh-Mason, winner of the BBC Young Musician 2016.

Supporting Actress went to Viola Davis for her role in Fences. All four actors are first-time BAFTA winners.

Outstanding British Film was won by I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach.

Ava DuVernay’s film, exploring race in the US criminal justice system, 13th, won the award for Documentary. Kubo and the Two Strings took the award for Animated Film, and Film Not in the English Language was won by Hungarian holocaust drama, Son of Saul.

Arrival received the award for Sound, Hacksaw Ridge won for Editing, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them collected the BAFTA for Production Design, Florence Foster Jenkins took the award for Make Up and Hair, Jackie won Costume Design and The Jungle Book received the BAFTA for Special Visual Effects.

Writer/director Babak Anvari and producers Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Under the Shadow.

Home won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by A Love Story.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Tom Holland.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to film distributor and exhibitor Curzon for its work in bringing art house and foreign language cinema to British audiences.

Nathan Lane, Simon Pegg and HRH The Duke of Cambridge, President of BAFTA, presented the Academy’s highest honour, the Fellowship, to writer, director, actor and producer Mel Brooks.

Here’s the full list of winners (winners indicated with***)

Best Film
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land***
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Outstanding British Film
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake***
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land***
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Ken Loach, I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Leading Actress
Amy Adams, Arrival
Emily Blunt, The Girl on the Train
Emma Stone, La La Land***
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Leading Actor
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea***
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals
Dev Patel, Lion***
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Viola Davis, Fences***

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Lion***
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea***
Moonlight

Best Film Not in the English Language
Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
Son of Saul***
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th***
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings***
Moana
Zootropolis

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land***
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge***
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Manchester by the Sea

Best Make Up and Hair
Florence Foster Jenkins***
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie***
La La Land

Best Production Design
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them***
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best Special Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book***
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Original Music
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land***
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Sound
Arrival***
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Best British Short Film
Consumed
Home***
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

Best British Short Animation
The Alan Dimension
A Love Story***
Tough

The EE Rising Star Award
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Tom Holland***
Ruth Negga

Read More: Full Golden Globe Winners List

SPONSORED LINKS