Biography: Bill Murray

Real Name: William James Murray

Occupation: Actor, comedian, writer

Date of Birth: September 21, 1950

Age: 67

Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Height: 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)

Nationality: American

Family: Born to Lucille Murray and Edward Joseph Murray II. John Murray (brother), Joel Murray (brother) and Brian Doyle-Murray (brother)

Wife: Margaret Kelly (m. 1981; div. 1996), Jennifer Butler (m. 1997; div. 2008)

Children: (Sons) Luke Murray, Homer Murray, Cooper Murray, Cal Murray, Lincoln Murray, Jackson Murray

Bill Murray Facts:

• In October 1997 he was ranked No. 82 in Empire magazine’s “The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time” list.

• Received the Sons of the Desert Annual Comedy Performer Award on April 19th, 1997.

• Bill doesn’t have a publicist, agent or even a business manager.

• “Oklahoma!” is his favorite musical.

• He was considered for the role of Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) which was later played by Johnny Depp.

Bill Murray Quotes:

• “The truth is, anybody that becomes famous is an ass for a year and a half. You’ve got to give them a year and a half, two years. They are getting so much smoke blown, and their whole world gets so turned upside down, their responses become distorted. I give everybody a year or two to pull it together because, when it first happens, I know how it is.”

• “I’m over the Oscar thing. I feel that if you really want an Oscar, you’re in trouble. It’s like wanting to be married you’ll take anybody. If you want the Oscar really badly, it becomes a naked desire and ambition. It becomes very unattractive. I’ve seen it. The nice thing is that I’m over here in Europe making a movie and so I don’t need to worry about it.”

• “You know the theory of cell irritability? If you take an amoeba cell and poke it a thousand times, it will change and then re-form into its original shape. And then, the thousandth time you poke this amoeba, the cell will completely collapse and become nothing. That’s kind of what it’s like being famous. People say hi, how are you doing, and after the thousandth time, you just get angry; you really pop.”

• “I think midlife crisis is just a point where people’s careers have reached some plateau and they have to reflect on their personal relationships.”

Bill Murray Filmography:

Isle of Dogs (2018)
Ghostbusters (2016)
The Jungle Book (2016)
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
Aloha (2015)
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
St. Vincent (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Monuments Men (2014)
A Glimpse inside the Mind of Charles Swan III (2012)
Hyde Park on Hudson (2012)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Get Low (2010)
Fantastic Mr.Fox (2009)
Zombieland (2009)
The Limits of Control (2009)
City of Ember (2008)
The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006)
The Lost City (2005)
Broken Flowers (2005)
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
Garfield: The Movie (2004)
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Speaking of Sex (2003)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Osmosis Jones (2001)
Charlie’s Angels (2000)
Hamlet (2000)
Cradle Will Rock (1999)
Rushmore (1998)
With Friends Like These… (1998)
Wild Things (1998)
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997)
Space Jam (1996)
Larger Than Life (1996)
Kingpin (1996)
Ed Wood (1994)
Mad Dog Glory (1993)
Groundhog Day (1993)
What About Bob? (1991)
Quick Change (1990)
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Scrooged (1988)
She’s having a Baby (1988)
Buster Poindexter: Hot, Hot, Hot – video short (1987(
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
The Razor’s Edge (1984)
Nothing Lasts Forever (1984)
Ghostbusters (1984)
Ray Parker Jr.: Ghostbusters – video short (1984)
Tootsie (1982)

Read More:

Best Comedy Movies of All Time

Best Sex Comedies of All Time

Add comment