Biography

Biography: Cameron Diaz

January 15, 2018
5 min read

Real Name: Cameron Michelle Diaz-Madden

Occupation: Model, Actor, Author, Television Producer, Voice Actor

Date of Birth: 30 August 1972

How Old is Cameron Diaz: 45

Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States

Height: 5 feet 9 inches

Weight: 124 lbs

Nationality: American

Family: Emilio Diaz, Billie Early (Parents), Chimene Diaz, Michael Diaz (Siblings)
Husband: Benji Madden (m. 2015)

Cameron Diaz Facts:

1. Picked by Empire magazine as one of the “100 Sexiest Stars” in film history (#13). [1995]

2. Picked by People Magazine as one of the “50 Most Beautiful” individuals on the planet. [1998]

3. Has a notoriety for being late.

4. Known to be very very superstitious.

5. She was supposed to play Sonya Blade in Mortal Kombat (1995) however she broke her wrist while taking karate lessons to get ready for the part, the role was then given to Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

6. At age 18, Cameron Diaz was alcohol poisoned.

7. As a youngster, her companions nicknamed her “Skeletor,” on the grounds that she was tall and had an irresistible smile.

8. Cameron Diaz used to be a vegetarian.

9. Snoop Dogg and Cameron Diaz went to the same high school at the same time.

10. She decided to have her nose fixed after having it broken for good 4 times.

Cameron Diaz Quotes:

“Your regrets aren’t what you did, but what you didn’t do. So I take every opportunity.”

“I would kiss a frog even if there were no promise of a Prince Charming popping out of it. I love frogs. I’d lick him.”

“I’ve been noticing gravity since I was very young.”

“What we women need to do, instead of worrying about what we don’t have, is just love what we do have.”

“French fries. I love them. Some people are chocolate and sweets people. I love French fries. That and caviar.”

“One thing I realized from Julia [Julia Roberts, her My Best Friend’s Wedding (1997) co-star]–which I knew before, but was made very clear–is that when you’re the star of the film, the crew looks to you to set the tone of everyday work. So when you come into work, whatever it is that you’re giving off, that is what the tone is going to be for the working conditions.”

“My Latin roots are very strong. All my life, because I’m blonde and blue-eyed, people who aren’t Hispanic can’t believe I am. And people who are Hispanic always think I’m not, because I don’t look like them. Being Latin is part of who I am and I bring that part to every role”

“Men are wonderful. I don’t think my feeling about that is ever going to change. I’m never going to feel differently about men. I’m not a man-hater. It’s just not in my nature. I think guys are amazing. I love the dichotomy, the differences in men and women. I think it’s wonderful. It keeps things interesting. We can’t walk in each other’s shoes. We don’t know what it’s really like, but we certainly can make an effort to know each other a little bit better.”

Cameron Diaz Filmography:

1. Annie (2014)
2. Sex Tape (2014)
3. The Other Woman (2014)
4. The Counsellor (2013)
5. In a World… (2013)
6. Gambit (2012)
7. A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman (2012)
8. Shrek’s Thrilling Tales (2012)
9. What to Expect When You’re Expecting (2012)
10. Bad Teacher (2011)
11. Sesame Street: Wild Words and Outdoor Adventures (2011)
12. The Green Hornet (2011)
13. Donkey’s Christmas Shrektacular (2010)
14. Scared Shrekless (2010)
15. Knight and Day (2010)
16. Shrek Forever After (2010)
17. The Box (2009)
18. My Sister’s Keeper (2009)
19. What Happens in Vegas (2008)
20. Shrek the Halls (2007)
21. Shrek the Third (2007)
22. The Holiday (2006)
23. In Her Shoes (2005)
24. Far Far Away Idol (2004)
25. Shrek 2 (2004)
26. Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
27. Shrek 4-D (Short) (2003)
28. Gangs of New York (2002)
29. Minority Report (2002)
30. My Father’s House (2002)
31. The Sweetest Thing (2002)
32. Slackers (2002)
33. Vanilla Sky (2001)
34. Shrek (2001)
35. The Invisible Circus (2001)
36. MADtv (TV Series) (2000) – Episode #6.6 (2000)
37. Charlie’s Angels (2000)
38. Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (2000)
39. Any Given Sunday (1999)
40. Being John Malkovich (1999)
41. Man Woman Film (1999)
42. Welcome to Hollywood (1998)
43. Very Bad Things (1998)
44. There’s Something About Mary (1998)
45. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
46. A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
47. My Best Friend’s Wedding (1997)
48. Keys to Tulsa (1997)
49. Head Above Water (1996)
50. Feeling Minnesota (1996)
51. She’s the One (1996)
52. Space Ghost Coast to Coast (TV Series) (1996)
– Surprise (1996)
53. The Last Supper (1995)
54. The Mask (1994)

Read More:

Best Movies of Cameron Diaz

Best Movies of Jim Carrey

SPONSORED LINKS