Biography

Biography: Clint Eastwood

February 9, 2018
4 min read

Real Name: Clint Eastwood Jr.

Occupation: Actor, composer, director, producer, musician, politician, businessman

Date of Birth: May 31, 1930

How Old is Clint Eastwood: 87 years

Birth Place: San Francisco, California US

How Tall is Clint Eastwood: 6 feet 4 inches (1.93 m)

Weight: 216 lbs.

Nationality: American

Family:  His biological parents are Clinton Eastwood Sr. and Margaret Ruth Runner. He has a sister Jeanne Eastwood

Wife: Ex-Dina Ruiz (1996-2014, divorced), Ex- Maggie Johnson (1953-1984, divorced). He is rumored to have dated girlfriends, Catherine Deneuve and Jo Ann Harris

Children: Kyle Eastwood, Scott Eastwood, Alison Eastwood, and Francesca Eastwood, Morgan Eastwood, Kinber Eastwood, Kathryn Eastwood

Clint Eastwood Facts:

Before beginning his career as an actor, Clint held down jobs in a number of businesses. He did not shy away to work as a local grocery clerk, golf caddy, lifeguard, and forest firefighter.

In 2000, he was felicitated with the title of “Golden Lion for lifetime achievement” at the Italian Venice Film Festival.

Clint claimed international fame in 1960 with his character as the “Man with No Name” in Sergio Leone’s Dollars trilogy.

People started to perceive Clint as a stud-muffin. His image as an unbridled libertine built after he played the part of an evil cop-Harry Callahan in the five Dirty Harry movies.

Eastwood got his name inscribed over the most prestigious Academy Awards for Best Producer Director and Producer of the sports screenplay “Million Dollar Baby” and Western film “Unforgiven”.

Clint did not let his passion for golf die and he is a proud possessor of the Tehama Golf Club.  What’s more commendable about the actor is how he set a record participating in the PGA’s celebrity tournament in California every year from 1962 to 2002.

His adventure comedy—“Every Which Way You Can”, marked for his greatest success.

Clint Eastwood Quotes:

“I have a very strict gun control policy: if there’s a gun around, I want to be in control of it”.

“Tomorrow is promised to no one”

“I tried being reasonable, but I didn’t like it”

“I’m interested in the fact that the less secure a man is, the more likely he is to have extreme prejudice”.

“They say all marriages are made in heaven, but so are thunder and lightning”.

“Let’s not go and ruin it by thinking too much”

“I don’t wanna need you because I can’t have you”

“Improvise, Adapt and Overcome!’

Clint Eastwood Filmography:

Films

  • Revenge of the Creature (1955)
  • Francis in the Navy (1955)
  • Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955)
  • Tarantula (1955)
  • Never Say Goodbye (1956)
  • Star in the Dust (1956)
  • Away All Boats (1956)
  • The First Traveling Saleslady (1956)
  • Escapade in Japan (1957)
  • Lafayette Escadrille (1958)
  • Ambush at Cimarron Pass (1958)
  • A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
  • For a Few Dollars More (1965)
  • The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
  • Le streghe (1967)
  • Hang ‘Em High (1968)
  • Coogan’s Bluff (1968)
  • Where Eagles Dare (1968)
  • Paint Your Wagon (1969)
  • Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970)
  • Kelly’s Heroes (1970)
  • The Beguiled (1971)
  • Dirty Harry (1971)
  • Play Misty for Me (1971)
  • Joe Kidd (1972)
  • High Plains Drifter (1973)
  • Breezy (1973)
  • Magnum Force (1973)
  • Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
  • The Eiger Sanction (1975)
  • The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
  • The Enforcer (1976)
  • The Gauntlet (1977)
  • Every Which Way but Loose (1978)
  • Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
  • Bronco Billy (1980)
  • Any Which Way You Can (1980)
  • Firefox (1982)
  • Honkytonk Man (1982)
  • Sudden Impact (1983)
  • Tightrope (1984)
  • City Heat (1984)
  • Pale Rider (1985)
  • Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
  • The Dead Pool (1988)
  • Bird (1988)
  • Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser (1989)
  • Pink Cadillac (1989)
  • White Hunter Black Heart (1990)
  • The Rookie (1990)
  • Unforgiven (1992)
  • In the Line of Fire (1993)
  • A Perfect World (1993)
  • The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
  • The Stars Fell on Henrietta (1995)
  • Casper (1995)
  • Absolute Power (1997)
  • Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
  • True Crime (1999)
  • Space Cowboys (2000)
  • Blood Work (2002)
  • Mystic River (2003)
  • Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  • Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
  • Grace Is Gone (2007)
  • Changeling (2008)
  • Gran Torino (2008)
  • Invictus (2009)
  • Hereafter (2010)
  • Edgar (2011)
  • Kurosawa’s Way (2011)
  • Trouble with the Curve (2012)
  • Jersey Boys (2014)
  • American Sniper (2014)
  • Sully (2016)

Television:

  • Allen in Movieland (1955)
  • Highway Patrol (1955)
  • Death Valley Days (1956)
  • The West Point Story (1957)
  • Navy Log (1958)
  • Maverick (1959)
  • Rawhide (1959–1965)
  • Mister Ed (1962)
  • Amazing Stories (1985)
  • The Blues (2003)
  • Johnny Mercer: The Dream’s On Me (2009)

Read More:

Best Movies of Clint Eastwood

SPONSORED LINKS