News

Daytime Emmys: ‘Young and the Restless’ Wins Top Prize; Complete List

May 6, 2019
7 min read

The 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday evening, named ‘The Young and the Restless’ as the Outstanding Drama Series. Hosted by Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood, the big night saw ABC’s ‘General Hospital’ winning five of the seven awards. Maurice Benard won the Lead Actor Award for his portrayal of Sonny Corinthos in ‘General Hospital.’ The other awards for the series include Vernee Watson for Supporting Actress, Max Gail for Supporting Actor, Hayley Erin for Younger Actress, and Patricia Bethune for Guest Performer.

‘The Bold and the Beautiful’ character Steffy Forrester earned Jacqueline MacInnes Wood the Lead Actress Award. This is her first win in all four nominations so far. Valerie Bertinelli’s Food Network show ‘Valerie’s Home Cooking’ won the Emmy for Outstanding Culinary Program. She was in tears when her name was called again for Outstanding Culinary Host.

While presenting the award for Outstanding Drama, actor Shemar Moore didn’t forget to pay his tribute to ‘The Young and the Restless’ actor Kristoff St. John. “He’s up in heaven now with his son, dancing, laughing,” Moore said while thanking CBS for the heartfelt tribute, reports the Wrap. Another touching tribute of the night was given to Kathie Lee Gifford, who won an Emmy for Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host for NBC’s ‘Today.’ The popular host has exited the iconic show after a long run of 11 years last month. Chef Jacques Pepin and Judge Judy Sheindlin were honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS) (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital (ABC)
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collins, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Kassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Linsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Martha Madison, as Belle Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Max Gail, as Mike Corbin, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Greg Rikaart, as Leo Stark, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup, Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix) (WINNER)
Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig, Wabbit – A Looney Tunes Production (Cartoon Network)
Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz, Kulipari: Dream Walker (Netflix)
Marieve Herington, as Tilly Green, Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
Ruth Negga, as Mother, Angela’s Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

After Forever (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
Giants (YouTube.com)
The New 30 (YouTube.com)
Youth & Consequences (YouTube Premium)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

Sesame Street (HBO) (WINNER)
The Big Fun Crafty Show (Universal Kids)
Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
Miss Persona (YouTube.com)
Snug’s House (Universal Kids)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

The Loud House (Nickelodeon) (WINNER)
Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
Hilda (Netflix)
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS) (WINNER)
Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
Esme & Roy (HBO)
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

Odd Squad (PBS) (WINNER)
American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
Chicken Soup for The Soul’s Hidden Heroes (The CW)
Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Watership Down (Netflix) (WINNER)
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
DuckTales: The Shadow War! (Disney Channel)
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups (Nickelodeon)
Tumble Leaf Halloween Special (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Culinary Program

Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network) (WINNER)
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
Cook’s Country (PBS)
Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)
Giada Entertains (Food Network)
Lidia’s Kitchen (PBS)

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Ask This Old House (PBS) (WINNER)
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Home Made Simple with Laila Ali (OWN)
Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC)
This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS) (WINNER)
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (PBS)
F2 Finding Football YouTube (Premium)
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (SYNDICATED)
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
Rock the Park (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS) (WINNER)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show

Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
Access Live (SYNDICATED)
The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
A Little Help with Carol Burnett (Netflix)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

DailyMailTV (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
Access (SYNDICATED)
Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
Extra (SYNDICATED)
Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Special Class Series

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS) (WINNER)
Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)
Mysteries & Scandals (Oxygen)
To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World (Freeform)
Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

Outstanding Special Class Special

Quiet Heroes (Logo TV) (WINNER)
Light in the Water (Logo TV)
A Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years (Here TV)
92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Super Soul Sunday: Oprah’s Book Club: Freedom After 30 Years on Death Row (OWN)

Outstanding Game Show Host

Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
John Michael Higgins, America Says (Game Show Network)
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
Chris Harrison, Who Wants To Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC) (WINNER)
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben (SYNDICATED)
Steve Harvey, Steve (SYNDICATED)
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real (SYNDICATED)
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Julie Chen, The Talk (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Sara Haines, The View (ABC)
Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

SPONSORED LINKS