Biography: Hilary Duff

Real Name: Hilary Erhard Duff

Occupation: Actress and singer

Date of Birth: September 28, 1987

Age: 30

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Height: 5’2’’ (1.57 m)

Weight: 121 lbs.

Nationality: American

Family:  Robert Erhard Duff and Susan Colleen (parents). She has one elder sister, Hailey Duff who also is an actor and songwriter.

Husband: Duff married Mike Comrie, a retired a Canadian ice hockey center professional in the August of 2010 and the couple later divorced in 2016.

Children: Hilary Duff has a son, Luca Cruz born in 2012.

Hilary Duff Facts

Born to film producer Susan Colleen, Duff started off her career at a tender age with theatre shows locally.

She was discarded from the show Daddio and that fuelled her passion for Acting. She took up the titular role of Disney Channel’s Lizzie McGuire within a week of being dropped from Daddio.

She was selected as the No.1 Hottest Teen Female Star in 2003. She was also declared “Teenager of the Year” by Rolling Stone in the same year.

She has played the title role in “A Cinderella Story” in 2014.

She is famous for her philanthropic activities especially for the well-being of kids. She actively volunteers charities for poverty-stricken and abandoned children.

Her debut album Metamorphosis was at the No.1 spot on Billboard charts and sold over 203,000 copies within two weeks prior to its release.

She had launched ‘Stuff by Hilary Duff’, her range of clothing, jewelry, fragrances and furniture in 2004. The brand rose to popularity within a year of release but was closed down in 2008.

Hilary Duff Quotes:

“I think people assume I’m perfect. I’m not. I make mistakes. I do things I regret. I’m stubborn.”

“My life is very crazy and busy, but I love it that way.”

“Mom always tells me to celebrate everyone’s uniqueness. I like the way that sounds”

“The love you have for your child is so much greater than any challenge you’ll face as a parent, and that’s what helps you through”

“It’s hard to stay true to yourself and what you want in life when there are so many distractions and so much craziness going on around you.”

“People talk worse about people than they talk good about people because a lot of people like drama.”

“I just think that there’s so much judgment in the world, whether it’s coming from women in general or from men onto women – it’s a lot. And when it comes to being a mom, I wish everyone could band together and realize that everyone has different beliefs, different styles, and different things that work for them and their family.”

Hilary Duff Filmography/Discography:

Films

  • Casper Meets Wendy-1998
  • Human Nature-2002
  • Agent Cody Banks-2003
  • The Lizzie McGuire Movie-2003
  • Cheaper by the Dozen-2003
  • A Cinderella Story-2004
  • Raise Your Voice-2004
  • In Search of Santa-2004
  • The Perfect Man-2005
  • Cheaper by the Dozen 2-2005
  • Material Girls-2006
  • War, Inc.-2008
  • Stay Cool-2009
  • What Goes Up-2009
  • According to Greta-2009
  • Bloodworth-2011
  • She Wants Me-2012
  • Foodfight!-2012
  • Wings-2013
  • Wings: Sky Force Heroes-2014
  • Flock of Dudes-2016

Television

  • True Women-1997
  • The Soul Collector-1999
  • Chicago Hope-2000
  • Lizzie McGuire (2001–2004)
  • Express Yourself (2001–2005)
  • Cadet Kelly-2002
  • George Lopez-2003
  • American Dreams-2003
  • Frasier-2004
  • Joan of Arcadia-2005
  • Dear Santa-2005
  • Rebelde-2006
  • The Andy Milonakis Show-2007
  • Hilary Duff: This Is Now-2007
  • Ghost Whisperer-2009
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit-2009
  • Gossip Girl-2009
  • Beauty & the Briefcase-2010
  • Community-2010
  • Project Runway-2012
  • Raising Hope-2013
  • Two and a Half Men-2013
  • Dora the Explorer-2013
  • Real Girl’s Kitchen-2014
  • Younger (2015–present)
  • The Talk (2016–2017)

Read More:

Best Movies of Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Movies Anne Hathaway

Add comment