Biography

Biography: Jennifer Aniston

Updated February 9, 2018
3 min read

Real Name: Jennifer Joanne Aniston

Occupation: Actress, producer, and businesswoman.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1969

How Old is Jennifer Aniston: 48 years

Birth Place:  Sherman Oaks, California

How Tall is Jennifer Aniston: ‎5 feet 5 inches (1.64 m)

Weight: 117 lbs

Nationality: American

Family: Her parents are Nancy Dow and John Aniston, both actors. She has two half-brothers- John T Melick and Alex Aniston

Husband:  Justin Theroux. She was married to American actor Brad Pitt from 2000 to 2005.

Jennifer Aniston Facts:

Aniston worked many small jobs, including waitressing and telemarketing, before she became an actress. Her first four TV shows, however, failed to impress. When she was a child, she aspired to be an artist.

Aniston’s big career break came in 1994 with the all-time hit TV show Friends, which ran for 10 years. In the last two seasons, she was paid $1 million per episode. Aniston, Courtney Cox, and Lisa Kudrow hold the Guinness record for the highest paid TV actresses.

Her highest grossing movie is Bruce Almighty (2003), which garnered $484 million worldwide. Aniston’s current personal asset is estimated to be worth $200 million.

She has directed two movies – Five (2011) and Room 10 (2006).

She has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in Hollywood, California.

Aniston was People Magazine’s ‘The Most Beautiful Woman’ in 2004 and 2016.

Before Kate Winslet, Aniston was considered for the role of Rose Bukater in the 1997 movie Titanic.

Jennifer Aniston Quotes

“There are no regrets in life, just lessons.”

“Once you figure out who you are and what you love about yourself, I think it all kinda falls into place.”

“The greater your capacity to love, the greater your capacity to feel the pain.”

“I love that feeling of being in love, the effect of having butterflies when you wake up in the morning. That is special.”

“The best smell in the world is that man that you love.”

“Nobody thinks of themselves as sexy, really. Some days you go, ‘Hey, I’m not going too bad today.’ But if you try and be sexy, you’ll never be sexy.”

“I don’t have a religion. I believe in a God. I don’t know what it looks like but it’s MY god. My own interpretation of the supernatural.”

“I always say don’t make plans, make options.”

“A relationship isn’t going to make me survive. It’s the cherry on top.”

“When someone follows you all the way to the shop and watches you buy toilet roll, you know your life has changed.”

Jennifer Aniston Filmography:

Films

  • Leprechaun(1993)
  • She’s the One(1996)
  • Picture Perfect(1997)
  • The Object of My Affection(1998)
  • Office Space(1999)
  • The Iron Giant(1999)
  • Rock Star(2001)
  • The Good Girl(2002)
  • Bruce Almighty(2003)
  • Along Came Polly(2004)
  • Derailed(2005)
  • Rumor Has It…(2005)
  • The Break-Up(2006)
  • Marley & Me(2008)
  • He’s Just Not That into You(2009)
  • The Bounty Hunter(2010)
  • The Switch(2010)
  • Just Go with It(2011)
  • Horrible Bosses(2011)
  • Wanderlust(2012)
  • We’re the Millers(2013)
  • Life of Crime(2013)
  • Horrible Bosses 2(2014)
  • Cake(2014)
  • She’s Funny That Way(2015)
  • Mother’s Day(2016)
  • Storks(2016)
  • Office Christmas Party(2016)
  • The Yellow Birds(2018)
  • Dumplin'(2018)

Television

  • Molloy (1990)
  • Camp Cucamonga (1990)
  • Ferris Bueller (1990 – 1991)
  • Quantum Leap (1992)
  • The Edge (1992 – 1993)
  • Herman’s Head (1992 – 1993)
  • Sunday Funnies (1993)
  • Muddling Through (1994)
  • Friends (1994 – 2004)
  • Burke’s Law (1994)
  • The Larry Sanders Show (1995)
  • Partners (1996)
  • Disney’s Hercules (1998)
  • South Park (1999)
  • Saturday Night Live (1999 – 2016)
  • King of the Hill (2003)
  • Dirt (2007)
  • 30 Rock (2008)
  • Cougar Town (2010)
  • Five (2011)
  • Burning Love (2012)
  • Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013)
  • Untitled Aniston and Witherspoon Project (2018)

Read More:

Best Movies of Jennifer Aniston

Add comment