Biography

Biography: Matthew McConaughey

January 20, 2018
4 min read

Real Name: Matthew David McConaughey

Occupation: Actor and Producer

Date of Birth: 4th November 1969

How Old is Matthew McConaughey: 48 years

Birth Place: Uvalde, Texas, USA

How Tall is Matthew McConaughey: 6 feet (1.83 m)

Weight: 180.7 lbs

Nationality: American

Family: His father’s name is James Donald McConaughey.  He was an owner of a gas station and ran an oil pipe supply business. His mother’s name is Mary Kathleen McCabe who used to work as substitute school teacher. He has two elder brothers. His brother’s name is Michal McConaughey and Pat McConaughey.

Wife/ Girlfriend: His wife’s name is Camila Alves, and she is an American model and designer.

Children: He has two sons and one daughter. Son’s names are Levi Alves McConaughey and Livingstone Alves McConaughey and daughter’s name is Vida Alves McConaughey.

Matthew McConaughey Facts:

During his school life, he was voted as “Most Handsome” boy.

He started his acting career through a beer commercial.

He is a big fan of the Washington Redskins NFL team.

He has never used any deodorants or cologne.

In 2006 he was named as the Hottest bachelor by the People’s Magazine.

In 1993, he got his first breakthrough through Dazed and Confused

He is also famous as a king of romantic comedies.

In April 2014, he ranked among the 100 Most Influential People in the world by Time Magazine.

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in November 2014.

He has been the spokesman for Dolce & Gabbana and Wild Turkey.

Matthew McConaughey Quotes:

“Be the lean horse for the long ride. I figure I am in the third round of a 15 round fight.”

“My best quality is that I’m a big-hearted person. I’m resilient, too. My worst quality is selfishness, although everyone is guilty of that to an extent. Everyone should be, I think — you need to respect yourself.”

“I always loved to debate. I still do. I wanted to be a criminal defense lawyer at one point. And I always seem to be playing them.”

“Sure, I can get a little bit jealous. The good part about jealousy is that it comes from passion. It’s also the dangerous part, and it’s an ugly emotion that hurts.”

“Traveling is a great love of mine. I love South America and Africa. I’m your ultimate backpacker when I’m away. It’s just me and my backpack. It’s good for getting away from the industry.”

“Sure, I can get a little bit jealous. The good part about jealousy is that it comes from passion. It’s also the dangerous part, and it’s an ugly emotion that hurts.”

“Now, you lose something in your life, or you come into a conflict, and there’s gonna come a time that you’re gonna know: There was a reason for that. And at the end of your life, all the things you thought were periods, they turn out to be commas. There was never a full stop in any of it”

“We dissect failure a lot more than we dissect success.”

Matthew McConaughey Filmography:

Films:

  • Chicano Chariot (1992)
  • My Boyfriend’s Back (1993)
  • Dazed and Confused (1993)
  • Angels in the Outfield (1994)
  • Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994)
  • Boys on the Side (1995)
  • Glory Daze (1995)
  • Lone Star (1996)
  • A Time to Kill (1996)   
  • Larger than Life (1996)
  • Scorpion Spring (1996) Contact (1997)
  • Amistad (1997)
  • The Newton Boys (1998)
  • Making Sandwiches (1998)
  • The Rebel (1998)
  • EDtv (1999)
  • U-571 (2000)
  • The Wedding Planner (2001)
  • Frailty (2002)
  • Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2002)
  • Reign of Fire (2002)
  • How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
  • Tiptoes (2003)
  • Sahara (2005)
  • Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (2005)
  • Two for the Money (2005)
  • Failure to Launch (2006)
  • We Are Marshall (2006)
  • Fool’s Gold (2008)
  • Tropic Thunder (2008)
  • Surfer, Dude (2008)
  • Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
  • The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
  • Bernie (2011) Killer Joe (2011)
  • Mud (2012)
  • Magic Mike (2012)
  • The Paperboy (2012)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
  • Interstellar (2014)
  • The Sea of Trees (2015)
  • Free State of Jones (2016)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
  • Sing (2016)
  • Gold (2016)
  • The Dark Tower (2017)
  • White Boy Rick (2018)
  • Serenity (2018)
  • The Beach Bum (2018)
  • The Bayou Bandit (2018)

TV Shows:

  • Unsolved Mysteries (1992)
  • King of the Hill (1999)
  • Sex and the City (2000)
  • Saturday Night Live (2003)
  • Freedom: A History of US (2003)
  • Eastbound & Down (2010–2012)
  • True Detective (2014)
  • Saturday Night Live (2015)

Read More:

Best Movies of Matthew McConaughey

SPONSORED LINKS