NewsOscars

Oscar 2020 Winners Announced: ‘Parasite’ Creates History

February 9, 2020
3 min read

The 92nd Academy Awards has been a rollercoaster of emotions, with powerful speeches, and remarkable victories. 2019 was a fantastic year for films, with offerings from some of the best cinematic minds. Be it Quentin Tarantino, Noah Baumbach, Martin Scorsese, or Bong Joon-ho, the competition has been fierce.

The Oscars was once again held without a host. ‘Parasite‘ has deservedly made history this year at the Oscars, winning BEST PICTURE, and a total of four Oscars (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Foreign Film). ‘Parasite’ is the first Non-English film in the history of Oscars to win Best Picture. Joaquin Phoenix good run this award season continued as he won Best Actor. Renee Zellweger won Best Actress. Below is the complete list of winners of the 92nd Academy Award (indicated with *WINNER*).

Best Picture

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite” *WINNER*

Best Director

Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”) *WINNER*

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) *WINNER*
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saorise Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renee Zellweger (“Judy”) *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, (“Richard Jewell”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) *WINNER*
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Jojo Rabbit” *WINNER*
“The Irishman”
“The Two Popes”
“Little Women”
“Joker”

Best Original Screenplay

“Knives Out”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite” *WINNER*

Best Animated Feature

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4” *WINNER*

Best International Feature Film

“Corpus Christi”
“Honeyland”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” *WINNER*

Best Documentary

“American Factory” *WINNER*
“The Cave”
“Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

Best Cinematography

“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“The Lighthouse”
“1917” *WINNER*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Costume Design

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women” *WINNER*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Film Editing

“Ford vs. Ferrari” *WINNER*
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Parasite”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Bombshell” *WINNER*
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Best Original Score

“Joker” *WINNER*
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Song

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, “Rocketman”) *WINNER*
“I’m Standing With You (“Breakthrough”)
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (Toy Story 4)

Best Production Design

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” *WINNER*
“Parasite”

Best Sound Editing

“Ford v Ferrari” *WINNER*
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Mixing

“Ad Astra”
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917” *WINNER*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917” *WINNER*
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Documentary Short

“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl” *WINNER*
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best Animated Short Film

“Daughter”
“Hair Love” *WINNER*
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best Live Action Short

“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbor’s Window” *WINNER*
“Saria”
“A Sister”

SPONSORED LINKS