Biography: Tom Hanks

Real Name: Thomas Jeffery Hanks

Occupation: Actor, Director

Date of Birth: July 6, 1956

Age: 61

Birth Place: Concord California

Height: 6’0″

Nationality: American

Family: Janet Marylyn (mother), Amos Mefford (father), Jim Hanks (brother), Larry Hanks (brother)

Wife: Rita Wilson, Samantha Lewes (divorced)

Children: Colin Hanks (son), Chet Hanks, Elizabeth Ann Hanks, Truman Theodore Hanks

Tom Hanks Facts:

Tom Hanks was the first choice to play the title role in Jerry Maguire (1996). The role eventually went to Tom Cruise.

In his Oscar acceptance speech for Philadelphia (1993), Hanks thanked a gay teacher. That speech later led to the plot of the movie In & Out (1997).

He was the youngest person ever to receive American Film Institute’s Life Achievement Award in 2002. He was presented the award by fellow Oscar winner Steven Spielberg.

For his role as Andrew Beckett in Philadelphia (1993), Hanks lost 30 pounds of weight. Later in his career, he gained weight for and later lost 55 pounds playing Chuck Noland in Cast Away (2000).

He is a big fan of English Premier League soccer team Aston Villa and was presented with a shirt on a TV show with the print ‘Hanks 1’ on the back.

Tom Hanks Quotes:

“I do not want to admit to the world that I can be a bad person. It is just that I don’t want anyone to have false expectations. Moviemaking is a harsh, volatile business, and unless you can be ruthless, too, there’s a good chance that you are going to disappear off the scene pretty quickly. So appearances can be deceptive, particularly in Hollywood.”

“I love what I do for a living, it’s the greatest job in the world, but you have to survive an awful lot of attention that you don’t truly deserve and you have to live up to your professional responsibilities and I’m always trying to balance that with what is really important.”

“There’s no substitute for a great love who says, ‘No matter what’s wrong with you, you’re welcome at this table.”

“If you’re funny, if there’s something that makes you laugh, then every day’s going to be okay.”

“If it wasn’t hard everybody would do it. It is the hard that makes it great”.

“I think it’s the basic need for all of human kind to be a part of something bigger than themselves because as actors we get to create that.”

Tom Hanks Filmography:

The Post
The Circle
Inferno
Sully
A Hologram for the King
Bridge of Spies
Saving Mr. Banks
Captain Phillips
Cloud Atlas
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Larry Crowne
Toy Story 3
Toy Story / Toy Story 2 (3D)
Angels & Demons
The Great Buck Howard
Charlie Wilson’s War
The Da Vinci Code
The Polar Express
The Terminal
The Ladykillers
Catch Me If You Can
Road to Perdition
Cast Away
The Green Mile
Toy Story 2
You’ve Got Mail
Saving Private Ryan
That Thing You Do!
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Forrest Gump
Philadelphia
Sleepless in Seattle
A League of Their Own
Radio Flyer
The Bonfire of the Vanities
Joe Versus the Volcano
Turner & Hooch
The ‘Burbs
Punchline
Big
Dragnet
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Nothing in Common
The Money Pit
Volunteers
The Man with One Red Shoe
Bachelor Party
Splash

Read More:

Best Movies of Tom Hanks

Best Movies of Steven Spielberg

Add comment